Resource Center
Group Benefits

Privacy Statement for Customers

Download PDF Version: Privacy Statement

We are committed to maintaining the security, confidentiality and accuracy of all personal information under our control. As part of this commitment, we have established the following TEN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES that govern our information handling practices:

Personal Information Practices

What personal information is collected: The personal information we ask for depends on the nature of the service or product requested and is limited to the information needed to process that request or to provide better service. This refers to personal information contained in applications for insurance protection and information required to process claims made by policyholders, all of which can include personal medical and financial information. We seek to balance the company's need to use such information for reasonable business purposes and individuals' right to privacy in respect of their personal information.

How personal information is collected: Most of the information we collect comes directly from the customer or indirectly from a third party. If a third party requires consent to disclose information, a signed Information Release form is obtained from the customer. If information is being collected by telephone, the call may be recorded and/or monitored. Telephone call recordings are used for quality assurance, training, and to establish a record of the information you provide. If you are not comfortable with having your telephone calls recorded, you have the option of communicating with us in writing. This communication should also request that we respond to you in writing.

How personal information is used: We use personal information to communicate, to deliver products and services you have requested, and to provide information about additional products and services that we believe might be of benefit and interest to you.

Disclosing personal information to outside parties: We are required to keep your personal information confidential at all times, except under the following circumstances:

Safeguarding information: We maintain security standards to ensure that all personal information is protected against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or inappropriate alteration.

Accessing and amending information: All individual customers have the right to access, verify and amend the personal information held by us. At any time you may withdraw this authorization, or vary (limit) the consent given. When such action is taken, it is our responsibility to explain the implications of such withdrawal, or variation, which may include termination of the insurance protection, or the inability to complete business transactions. To submit a request for access to personal information, customers are asked to contact our Corporate Privacy Officer.

Questions, concerns and complaints: If there are any questions about our Privacy Protocol or concerns or complaints about privacy, confidentiality, or our information handling practices, our customers are advised to please contact our Corporate Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information & Privacy Commissioner of Alberta.

Contact Information:
  • Privacy Officer
  • First Canadian Insurance Corporation / Millennium Insurance Corporation
  • 320 Sioux Road
  • Sherwood Park, AB T8A 3X6
  • Tel: 780-467-9575 Fax: 780-467-4016
  • Email:
Information & Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Edmonton)
  • Suite 410, 9925 109 Street NW
  • Edmonton, AB T5K 2J8
  • Phone: (780) 422-6860
  • Fax: (780) 422-5682
  • Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044
  • Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (Calgary)
  • Suite 2460, 801 6 Avenue SW
  • Calgary, AB, T2P 3W2
  • Phone: (403) 297-2728
  • Fax: (403) 297-2711
  • Toll-Free: (888) 878-4044
  • Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca